The annual 96th Academy Awards were held in Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre on Sunday night.
This year was a good year for the Irish as Cillian Murphy was nominated for his role in Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer, and the Irish-produced Poor Things received multiple nods.
Check out the full list of winners below:
Best Picture
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Best Actress
Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Stirling K. Brown- American Fiction
Robert DeNiro- Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling- Barbie
Mark Ruffalo- Poor Things
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt- Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks- The Color Purple
America Ferrera- Barbie
Jodie Foster- NYAD
Da’vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER
Best Director
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan – WINNER
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer
Best Original Screenplay
Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction – WINNER
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Cinematography
El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Best Production Design
Barbie- Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Killers Of The Flower Moon- Jack Fish and Adam Willis
Napolean- Arthur Max and Elli Griff
Oppenheimer- Ruth De Jong and Claire Kaufman
Poor Things – James Price, Shona Heath and Zsuzsa Mihalek – WINNER
Best Editing
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Best Original Score
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Best Original Song
The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot (Diane Warren)
I’m Just Ken – Barbie (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)
It Never Went Away – American Symphony (Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson)
Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon (Scott George)
What Was I Made For? – Barbie (Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell) – WINNER
Best Sound
The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest – WINNER
Best Costume Design
Barbie- Jacqueline Durran
Killers Of The Flower Moon- Jacqueline West
Napolean- Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
Oppenheimer- Ellen Mirojnick
Poor Things – Holly Waddington – WINNER
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Golda- Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly- Blue
Maestro- Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy- Bell
Oppenheimer- Luisa Abel
Poor Things – Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston – WINNER
Society of the Snow- Ana Lopez- Puigcerver, David Martà and Montse Ribé
Best Visual Effects
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon
Best International Feature
Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest – WINNER
Best Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Animated Short
Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – WINNER
Best Live Action Short
The After- Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
Invincible- Vincent René- Lortie and Samuel Caron
Knight of Fortune- Lasse Lyskjaer Noer and Christian Norlyk
Red, White and Blue- Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar- Wes Anderson and Steven Rales – WINNER
Best Documentary Feature
Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol – WINNER
Best Documentary Short
The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island In Between
The Last Repair Shop – WINNER
Nǎi Nai and Wà i Pó