This year’s IFTA Awards celebrated the best in film and drama Ireland has to offer.
Some of the nation’s best and brightest lined the red carpet at Dublin’s Mansion House for the star studded ceremony.
So without further adieu, here are the 2016 winners of the IFTA Awards.
Outstanding Contribution to Cinema Award
LIAM NEESON
BEST FILM
Brooklyn
My Name is Emily
Room – (WINNER)
Sing Street
The Survivalist
Viva
ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE FILM
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs (WINNER)
Domhnall Gleeson – Ex Machina
Barry Keoghan – Mammal
Martin McCann – The Survivalist
ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE FILM
Eva Birthistle – Swansong
Ruth Bradley – Pursuit
Orla Brady -The Price of Desire
Evanna Lynch – My Name Is Emily
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn (WINNER)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FILM
Domhnall Gleeson -Brooklyn
Sean T. Ó Meallaigh – The Callback Queen
Jack Reynor – Sing Street (WINNER)
Owen Roe – Pursuit
Michael Smiley – My Name is Emily
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FILM
Jane Brennan – Brooklyn (WINNER)
Gemma-Leah Devereux – Get Up and Go
Olwen Fouéré – The Survivalist
Siobhan O’Kelly – An Klondike
Ger Ryan – The Callback Queen
DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson – Room (WINNER)
Paddy Breathnach -Viva
John Carney -Sing Street
John Crowley -Brooklyn
Stephen Fingleton -The Survivalist
SCRIPT (FILM)
John Carney – Sing Street
Emma Donoghue – Room (WINNER)
Simon Fitzmaurice – My Name is Emily
Mark O’Halloran – Viva
Johnny O’Reilly – Moscow Never Sleeps
SHORT FILM
Change in the Weather
Ernestine and Kit
The Great Wide Open
How Was Your Day?
Love is a Sting
Stutterer – (WINNER)
ANIMATION
A Coat Made Dark – Damien Byrne
Geist – Daniel Spencera (WINNER)
Tea with the Dead – Susan Broe
Unhinged – Tom Caulfield
DRAMA
An Klondike (WINNER)
Game of Thrones S5
Penny Dreadful S2
Rebellion
Vikings
ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE IN DRAMA
Dara Devaney -An Klondike (WINNER)
Colin Farrell -True Detective
Stepehn Rea-Dickensian
Aidan Turner-Poldark
Barry Ward- Rebellion
ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE DRAMA
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Ruth Bradley – Rebellion (WINNER)
Elaine Cassidy -No Offence
Sarah Greene – Rebellion
Catherine Walker -Critical
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN DRAMA
Liam Cunningham – Game of Thrones S5
Ned Dennehy – Dickensian
Moe Dunford -Vikings (WINNER)
Robert O’Mahoney – An Klondike
Stephen Rea – War and Peace
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN DRAMA
Michelle Fairly – Rebellion
Sarah Greene – Penny Dreadful (WINNER)
Paula Malcomson – Ray Donovan
Ruth Negga- Marvel Agents of S.H.I.E.LD
Victoria Smurfit – Once Upon a Time
DIRECTOR DRAMA
Anthony Byrne – Ripper Street S4
Neasa Hardiman – Happy Valley (WINNER)
Dathai Keane – An Klondike
Brian Kirk – Penny Dreadful 2
Aisling Walsh – An Inspector Calls
RISING STAR AWARD
Rebecca Daly
Alex Fegan
Stephen Fingleton (WINNER)
Barry Ward