Home Irish Showbiz The winners of the 2017 IFTA Film & Drama Awards are…

The winners of the 2017 IFTA Film & Drama Awards are…

SHARE
Amy Huberman and Jason O'Mara arriving on the red carpet for the IFTA Awards 2017 at the Mansion House, Dublin. Photo by Michael Chester NO FEE PIC

The winners of the 2017 IFTA Film and Drama Awards have finally been revealed after a star-studded night.

Ireland’s biggest stars in film and drama descended upon the Mansion House in Dublin’s city centre for the exclusive award ceremony, which was hosted by actress and comedian Deirdre O’Kane.

The Academy welcomed 500 guests from across the world of Film & Drama, who all came together to celebrate the continued great work and success of Ireland’s home industry.

Plenty of actors, actresses and film makers took home some well-deserved gongs on the night, including Amy Huberman for Best Actress in a Drama – who dedicated her award to her daughter Sadie.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST FILM

A Date for Mad Mary – WINNER

Love & Friendship

The Secret Scripture

The Siege of Jadotville

Tomato Red

The Young Offenders

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE FILM

Jamie Dornan – The Siege of Jadotville

Michael Fassbender – The Light Between Oceans

Colm Meaney – The Journey – WINNER

Alex Murphy – The Young Offenders

Mark O’Halloran – History’s Future

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE FILM

Caoilfhionn Dunne – In View

Seana Kerslake – A Date for Mad Mary

Aisling Loftus -Property of The State

Ruth Negga – Loving -WINNER

Catherine Walker – A Dark Song

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FILM

Colin Farrell -Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Brendan Gleeson – Trespass Against Us

Ciaran Hinds – Bleed For This

Jason O’Mara – The Siege of Jadotville – WINNER

Chris Walley – The Young Offenders

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FILM

Charleigh Bailey – A Date for Mad Mary – WINNER

Simone Kirby – Notes on Blindness

Susan Lynch – Bad Day for the Cut

Hilary Rose – The Young Offenders

Fiona Shaw – Out of Innocence

DIRECTOR FILM

Peter Foott -The Young Offenders

Jim Sheridan -The Secret Scripture

Richie Smyth -The Siege of Jadotville – WINNER

Darren Thornton -A Date for Mad Mary

SCRIPT FILM

Kevin Brodbin – The Siege of Jadotville

Peter Foott – The Young Offenders – WINNER

Darren Thornton & Colin Thornton – A Date for Mad Mary

Juanita Wilson – Tomato Red

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Atlantic – Risteard O Domhnaill

Bobby Sands 66 Days – Trevor Birney

In Loco Parentis – Neasa Ní Chianáin

It’s Not Yet Dark – Lesley McKimm & Kathryn Kathleen Kennedy

Mattress Men – Dave Clarke & Ciarán Deeney – WINNER

SHORT FILM

Animal – Niall Owens

Baring Arms- Colm Quinn

Gridlock – Ian Hunt Duffy

Heartbreak – Dave Tynan – WINNER

Lily – Graham Cantwell

Terminal- Natasha Waugh

ANIMATION

Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham

Don’t Forget the Bread – Gary Gill

The Lost Letter – Kealan O’ Rourke

Second to None – Vincent Gallagher – WINNER

RISING STAR SPONSORED BY THE IRISH FILM BOARD

Patrick Gibson – Actor – WINNER

Peter Foott – Director

Barry Keoghan – Actor

Seana Kerslake – Actress

DRAMA

An Klondike 02

The Fall 3

Game of Thrones 05

Smalltown

Striking Out

Vikings 04 – WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE IN DRAMA

Dara Devaney – An Klondike 02

Cillian Murphy – Peaky Blinders – WINNER

James Nesbitt – The Secret

Aidan Turner – Poldark

Tom Vaughan-Lawlor – Trial of the Century

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE IN DRAMA

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Elaine Cassidy – No Offence

Anne Marie Duff – Murder: The Lost Weekend

Amy Huberman – Striking Out – WINNER

Ruth Negga – Preacher

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN DRAMA

Liam Cunningham – Game of Thrones 05

Ned Dennehy – An Klondike 02 – WINNER

Moe Dunford – Vikings

Andrew Scott – The Hollow Crown

Robert Sheehan – Fortitude

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN DRAMA

Ruth Bradley – Humans

Sinead Cusack – Call The Midwife

Dominique McElligott – House of Cards

Charlene McKenna – Ripper Street

Charlie Murphy – Happy Valley – WINNER

The ceremony will be broadcast on RTÉ One on Tuesday, April 11th at 10:15pm.