Home TV The FULL list of nominees for the BAFTA TV Awards 2020

The FULL list of nominees for the BAFTA TV Awards 2020

The nominations were announced this morning

SHARE
BAFTA.ORG

The nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards and Television Craft Awards 2020 were announced this morning.

Sky Atlantic’s Chernobyl received the most nominations across the two awards, with a staggering 14 nods.

Meanwhile, The Crown received seven nominations, and Fleabag received six.

The Craft Awards will take place online on Friday, July 17, and the Television Awards will air on BBC One on Friday, July 31.

Both ceremonies will take place in a closed studio, and winners will accept their awards virtually.

Richard Ayoade will host the Television Awards, and Stephen Mangan will return to host this year’s Craft Awards.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • The Graham Norton Show
  • The Last Leg
  • Taskmaster
  • The Ranganation

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches)
  • The Hunt For Jihadi John
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama)
  • Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulug (Exposure)

DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown
  • Gentleman Jack
  • Giri/Haji
  • The End of the F***ing World

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle’s New World Order
  • Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show
  • Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You
  • Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • Strictly Come Dancing
  • The Voice
  • The Greatest Dancer
  • The Rap Game UK

FACTUAL SERIES

  • Crime and Punishment
  • Leaving Neverland
  • Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer
  • Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure

FEATURES

  • The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
  • Snackmasters
  • Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag
  • Sarah Kendall in Frayed
  • Sian Clifford in Fleabag
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam

INTERNATIONAL

  • Succession
  • When They See Us
  • Euphoria
  • Unbelievable

LEADING ACTOR

  • Stephen Graham for The Virtues
  • Jared Harris for Chernobyl
  • Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji
  • Callum Turner for The Capture

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Jodie Comer for Killing Eve
  • Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack
  • Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty
  • Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing

LIVE EVENT

  • Blue Planet Live
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results
  • Glastonbury 2019
  • Operation Live

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education
  • Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen
  • Youssef Kerkour for Home
  • Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats

MINI-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • A Confession
  • The Virtues
  • The Victim

NEWS COVERAGE

  • Hong Kong Protests
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • Celebrity Gogglebox
  • Race Across The World
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK
  • Harry’s Heroes: The Full English

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • Catastrophe
  • Fleabag
  • Derry Girls
  • Stath Lets Flats

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • Anywhere But Westminster
  • Brain In Gear
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle
  • toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • The Abused
  • The Family Secret
  • The Last Survivors
  • David Harewood: Psychosis and Me

SINGLE DRAMA

  • Brexit: The Uncivil War
  • Elizabeth Is Missing
  • The Left Behind
  • Responsible Child

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • Coronation Street
  • Casualty
  • Holby City
  • Emmerdale

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • 8 Days: To The Moon and Back
  • Seven Worlds: One Planet
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story

SPORT

  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Joe Absolom for A Confession
  • Josh O’Connor for The Crown
  • Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl
  • Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Helen Behan for The Virtues
  • Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown
  • Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy
  • Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • CORONATION STREET – The Death of Sinead Osborne
  • FLEABAG – Confessional scene
  • GAME OF THRONES – Arya Kills the Night King
  • GAVIN AND STACEY – Nessa Proposes to Smithy
  • LINE OF DUTY – John Corbett’s Death
  • LOVE ISLAND – Michael recouples after Casa Amor

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT

  • Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up
  • Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy
  • Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education
  • Sean Buckley (Writer) Responsible Child

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials
  • Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House
  • Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones
  • Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors
  • Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland
  • Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer
  • Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)

DIRECTOR: FICTION

  • Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag
  • Johan Renck for Chernobyl
  • Shane Meadows for The Virtues
  • Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance
  • Janet Fraser Crook for Glastonbury 2019
  • Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England
  • Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein
  • Jules Cornell for Leaving Neverland
  • Kim Horton for 63 Up
  • Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer

EDITING: FICTION

  • Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)
  • Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji
  • Gary Dollner for Fleabag
  • Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM

  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy)
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl
  • Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler
  • Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great
  • Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve
  • Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji
  • Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas)
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds)
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

  • Adriano Goldman for The Crown
  • Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl
  • Joe Anderson for Top Boy
  • Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve
  • Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl
  • Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown
  • Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education

SCRIPTED CASTING

  • Des Hamilton for Top Boy
  • Lauren Evans for Sex Education
  • Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl
  • Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet
  • Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet)
  • Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive
  • SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands

SOUND: FICTION

  • Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials
  • Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol
  • Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl
  • SOUND TEAM for The Crown

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown
  • Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials
  • Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl
  • Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • Alex Maclean for The Durrells
  • Elastic for Catherine the Great
  • Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials
  • Light Creative for Ghosts

WRITER: COMEDY

  • Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic
  • Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag
  • Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats
  • Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs

WRITER: DRAMA

  • Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World
  • Craig Mazin for Chernobyl
  • Jesse Armstrong for Succession
  • Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4