Home Irish Showbiz All the winners from the 2018 IFTA Gala Television Awards…

All the winners from the 2018 IFTA Gala Television Awards…

It was a star-studded night!

SHARE
PIC: Michael Chester

Stars of Ireland’s TV screens lit up the red carpet at this year’s IFTA Gala Television Awards Ceremony on Thursday night at the prestigious RDS Concert Hall.

Comedian Jason Byrne hosted the glamorous occasion, with a full house of Ireland’s favourite TV stars and personalities coming together for one night to shine a spotlight on the great work and achievements of the home industry.

TG4 are hosting the official broadcast for the Television Awards this year, with a primetime slot of 9.25pm on Saturday night (2nd June).

Twenty-three Awards were handed out on the night for programmes across all Irish broadcasters RTÉ One, RTÉ2, TV3, be3, TG4 and BBC Northern Ireland. Check out the full list of winners below:

ENTERTAINMENT

Brendan O’Connor’s Cutting Edge (Mind the Gap)

Dancing with the Stars (ShinaWil) – WINNER

Ireland’s Got Talent (Kite Entertainment/Green Inc Film and TV)

The Tommy Tiernan Show (Power Pictures)

COMEDY

Bridget & Eamon (Pureclass Productions/RTE)

Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)- WINNER

Mrs Brown’s Boys (BOC Productions / BBC/RTE)

The Young Offenders (Vico Films/ BBC3/RTE) – WINNER

FACTUAL

Creedon’s Shannon (RTE Cork)

Hector Central (Good Company Productions/TV4)

Room to Improve (Coco Television) – WINNER

Schizophrenia: The Voices in My Head (Frontline Films)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Éire Fhiáin An Cósta Thiar (Crossing the Line / TG4)

John Connors: The Travellers (Scratch Films / RTE) – WINNER

Keeping Ireland Alive – The Health Service In a Day (IndiePics / RTE)

The Zoo TV Series (Moondance / RTE)

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

Autism and Me (Firebrand / RTE)

The Great Irish Sell-Off (RTÉ Factual)

Pearl Harbor – The Heroes Who Fought Back (360 Productions/Discovery)

Shaw: My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTE) – WINNER

We Need to Talk about Dad (Waka TV/RTE)

SOAP / CONTINUING DRAMA

Fair City (RTE)

Red Rock (TV3) – WINNER

Ros na Rún (TG4)

FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Cathy Belton – Red Rock (TV3)

Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe ((Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4)) – WINNER

Seana Kerslake – Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions / RTE)

Saoirse-Monica Jackson – Derry Girls (Hat Trick/Channel 4)

Hilary Rose – Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

MALE PERFORMANCE

Sean McGinley, Fir Bolg (Dearg Films / TG4)

Chris Newman, Red Rock (TV3)

Brendan O’Carroll, Mrs Brown’s Boys (BOC Productions for BBC/RTE)

Tommy Tiernan, Derry Girls (Hat Trick / Channel 4)

Chris Walley, The Young Offenders (Vico Films/ BBC3/RTE) – WINNER 

LIVE EVENT

Big Week on the Farm (IndiePics/RTE)

Storm Ophelia: A 3 News Special (TV3)

TG4XX BEO (Gifted Empire/TG4) – WINNER

Weather Live (Loosehorse/RTE)

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED REALITY

First Dates Ireland (Coco TV / RTE)

Francis Brennan’s Grand Vietnamese Tour (Waddell Media / RTE)

Gogglebox Ireland (Kite Entertainment / TV3)- WINNER

Painting the Nation (IndiePics / RTE)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Aerial Ireland (Tile Films / Smithsonian)

Fairytale of New York (RTE)- WINNER

Portrait of a Gallery (Wildfire Productions / RTE)

Wild Ireland – The Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)

SPORTS

Anthony Foley: Munsterman (Wildfire Productions / RTE)

Crash and Burn (DotTV/RTE) – WINNER

Giles ( Loosehorse/RTE)

Pull Like A Dog (Wildfire/RTE)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

BBC NI Spotlight – The Nama Tapes: Corruption

Claire Byrne Live (RTE)

RTE Investigates – Nightmare to Let – WINNER

The Tonight Show (TV3)

NEWS

BBC Newsline – WINNER

Brexit Gets Triggered : A 3 News Special

RTE Six One News

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE’S – LIVE ACTION

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes (Firebrand/RTE) – WINNER

Drop Dead Weird (Telegael/RTE)

Is Eolaí Mé (Meangadh Fíbín TG4)

Lurgan 2K17 (Iris Productions /TG4)

ANIMATION – CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE

The Day Henry Met (Wigglywoo)

Lily’s Driftwood Bay (Sixteen South) – WINNER

Little Roy (Jam Media)

Vampirina (Brown Bag)

IRISH LANGUAGE

Fir Bolg (Dearg Films / TG4) – WINNER

Frank O’Connor Idir Dhá Shruth (Animo TV/TG4)

Rocky Ros Muc (Below the Radar)

Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Tyrone Productions / TG4)

DIRECTOR COMEDY/SOAP

Cathy Brady, Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions /RTE)

Jason Butler, Bridget and Eamon (Pureclass Productions / RTE)

Diarmuid Goggins, Red Rock (TV3)

Peter Foott, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE) -WINNER

WRITER COMEDY/SOAP

Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe (Merman & Avalon TV / Channel 4)

Stefanie Preissner, Can’t Cope Won’t Cope (Deadpan Productions /RTE)

Lisa McGee, Derry Girls (Hat Trick/Channel 4) – WINNER

Peter Foott, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Kim Bartley, Schizophrenia The Voices in My Head (Frontline Films/RTE)

Gerry Hoban, Shaw: My Astonishing Self (Animo TV/RTE)

Garry Keane, Deafening (Mind the Gap / RTE)- WINNER

Aoife Kelleher, We Need to Talk About Dad (Waka TV / RTE)

CAMERA TELEVISION

Patrick Jordan, The Young Offenders (Vico Films / BBC3/RTE)

Ciaran Tanham, Red Rock (TV3)

Mick O’Rourke, Sacred Sites (Tile Films / Smithsonian Channel)

Domenico Pontillo, Wild Ireland – the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4) – WINNER

EDITING TELEVISION

Iseult Howlett, Shaw My Astonishing Self (Animo TV / RTE)

John Murphy, Giles (Loosehorse/RTE)

Jamie Fitzpatrick, Wild Ireland – the Edge of the World (Crossing the Line / BBC NI/TG4)

Bob Caldwell, Pearl Harbor The Heroes Who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery) – WINNER

SOUND TELEVISION

Daniel Crowley, Jordan Mullen & Fionan Higgins – The Young Offenders

Mick Cassidy & Killian Fitzgerald – Sacred Sites

Paddy O’Hanlon, Garret Farrell & Michelee Fingleton – Can’t Cope Won’t Cope

Fiachra O’Hanlon and Killian Fitzgerald – Pearl Harbour The Heroes who Fought Back (360 Productions / Discovery) – WINNER