The 2016 IFTA Gala Television Awards, sponsored by Gala Retail, took place at the Double Tree Hotel in Dublin this evening, Friday October 7.
Winner of Outstanding Contribution was TG4’s MÃchael Ó’Meallaigh and Pat Kenny was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the ceremony.
The Irish Film and Television Academy honoured nominees in 23 strongly contested TV categories – from entertainment, comedy, Soap and Performance to factual, current affairs and news across all of the Irish broadcasters RTÉ One, RTÉ Two, TV3, 3e, TG4, Sky, UTV and BBC Northern Ireland.
From entertainment to reality and from comedy to poignant and informative documentaries along with insightful news and current affairs, the list of winners this year shows that Irish audiences have had a diverse choice of top-notch Telly to watch over the past year.
See the full list of Winners below:
Comedy
Apres Match presents Election ’82
Bridget & Eamon (WINNER)
Mrs Brown’s Boys
The Rubberbandits’ Guide to 1916
Current Affairs
BBC NI Spotlight: Selling Northern Ireland
Claire Byrne Live – Leaders Debate
The People’s Debate
RTE Investigates Standards in Public Office (WINNER)
Documentary Series
1916 The Irish Rebellion (WINNER)
Bas Na Saoirse
Crumlin
The Joy
Documentary Single
Children of the Revolution
I Am Immigrant (WINNER)
I Am Traveller
Ireland’s Great Wealth Divide
The Story of Yes
Entertainment
50 Ways to Kill Your Mammy
Brendan O’Connor’s Cutting Edge (WINNER)
The Imelda May Show
The Seven O’Clock Show
Factual
Creedon’s Wild Atlantic Way
Daniel and Majella’s B&B Road Trip (WINNER)
Ear to the Ground
The Guards
Live Event
Big Week on the Farm
Centenary (WINNER)
Laochra 1916 GAA Commemoration
The State Commemoration of the 1916 Rising
News
BBC Newsline: Brexit Special
RTE Six One News – Paris Terror Attacks
TG4 Nuacht
TV3 News Special – Brexit
UTV Ireland Live News @ 5:30 – Brexit Special (WINNER)
Reality & Constructed Factual
First Dates Ireland (WINNER)
Operation Transformation
Rugby’s Wheelchair Challenge
Toughest Place to Be
Specialist Factual
A Fanatic Heart: Bob Geldof on WB Yeats (WINNER)
Bypass
Crainn na hEireann
Wild Cities – Galway
Sports
All Ireland Day
Apres Match of the Day
Hidden Ireland: rugby and Concussion (WINNER)
Road to Rio
Soap/Continuing Drama
Fair City
Red Rock (WINNER)
Ros na Run
Male Performance
Sean Mahon – Red Rock
Brendan O Carroll – Mrs. Brown’s Boys (WINNER)
Patrick Ryan – Red Rock
Karl Shiels – Fair City
Chris Tordoff – Hardy Bucks
Female Performance
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (WINNER)
Andrea Irvine – Red Rock
Jane McGrath – Red Rock
Aisling O’Neill – Fair City
Jennifer Zamparelli – Bridget and Eamon
Irish Language
An Klondike (WINNER)
Eipic
Fleadh TV
Ros na Run
Director Soap/Comedy
Jason Butler – Bridget and Eamon (WINNER)
Diarmuid Goggins – Red Rock
Lisa Mulcahy – Red Rock
Louise Nà Fhiannachta – Eipic
Writer – Soap /Comedy
Jason Butler, Jennifer Zamparelli, Bernard O’Shea – Bridget and Eamon
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (WINNER)
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Browns Boys
Paul Walker – Red Rock