Home LA Showbiz The nominees for the 2021 GRAMMYs have been announced

The nominees for the 2021 GRAMMYs have been announced

The awards show will take place next January

SHARE

The Recording Academy has announced the nominees for the 63rd annual GRAMMY Awards.

The ceremony will be hosted by Trevor Noah on January 31st 2021, and will air on CBS in the U.S.

The nominees were announced in a livestream this evening, presented by Dua Lipa, Sharon Osbourne, Imogen Heap and more.

Check out the list of nominees below:

Album of the Year

  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas
  • “Everyday Life” — Coldplay
  • “Djesse Vol.3” — Jacob Collier
  • “Women in Music Pt. III” — HAIM
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
  • “Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

  • “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • “Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • “Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Chika
  • Noah Cyrus
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion

Record of the Year

  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “Colors” — Black Pumas
  • “Rockstar” —DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Circles” — Post Malone
  • “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best R&B Performance

  • “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
  • “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
  • “See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle
  • “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
  • “Anything for You” — Ledisi
  • “Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song

  • “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)
  • “Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
  • “Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle
  • “Free Nationals” — Free Nationals
  • “F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper
  • “It Is What It Is” — Thundercat

Best R&B Album

  • “Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
  • “Take Time” — Giveon
  • “To Feel Love/D” — Luke James
  • “Bigger Love” — John Legend
  • “All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance

  • “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • “Bop” — Dababy
  • “What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
  • “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
  • “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
  • “Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott
Instagram – Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • “The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
  • “The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
  • “Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
  • “Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album

  • “Black Habits” — D Smoke
  • “Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • “A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
  • “King’s Disease” — Nas
  • “The Allegory Royce” — Da 5’9″

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Yummy” — Justin Bieber
  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles
  • “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
  • “Dynamite” — BTS
  • “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande
  • “Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
  • “True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.
  • “American Standard” — James Taylor
  • “Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
  • “Judy” — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Changes” — Justin Bieber
  • “Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
  • “Fine Line” — Harry Styles
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • “Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • “Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste
  • “Take the Stairs” — Black Violin
  • “Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
  • “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy

Best Reggae Album

  • “Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton
  • “Higher Place” — Skip Marley
  • “It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest
  • “Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals
  • “One World” — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

  • “Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas
  • “Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy
  • “Agora” — Bebel Gilberto
  • “Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar
  • “Amadjar” — Tinariwen

Best Dance Recording

  • “On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
  • “My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
  • “The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
  • “Both of Us” — Jayda G
  • “10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • “Kick I” — Arca
  • “Planet’s Mad” — Baauer
  • “Energy” — Disclosure
  • “Bubba” — Kaytranada
  • “Good Faith” — Madeon

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church
  • “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
  • “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
  • “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
  • “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
  • “Ocean” — Lady A
  • “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song

  • “Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)
  • “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
  • “Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album

  • “Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
  • “Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert
  • “Nightfall” — Little Big Town
  • “Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best Gospel Album

  • “2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
  • “My Tribute” — Myron Butler
  • “Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard
  • “Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton
  • “Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes
  • All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
  • “Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells
  • “Jesus Is King” — Kanye West

Best Rock Song

  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
  • “Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
  • “Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album

  • “A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
  • “Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter
  • “Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson
  • “The New Abnormal” — The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple
  • “Hyperspace” — Beck
  • “Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Jaime” — Brittany Howard
  • “The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Best Comedy Album

  • “Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish
  • “I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
  • “The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
  • “Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
  • “23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

  • “Amélie” (Original London Cast)
  • “American Utopia on Broadway” (Original Cast)
  • “Jagged Little Pill” (Original Broadway Cast)
  • “Little Shop of Horrors” (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
  • “The Prince of Egypt” (Original Cast)
  • “Soft Power” (Original Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)
  • “Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)
  • “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)
  • “Frozen 2” (Various Artists)
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer
  • “Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • “Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • “Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
  • “No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Music Video

  • “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
  • “Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
  • “Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
  • “Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video director

Best Music Film

  • “Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
  • “Black Is King” — Beyoncé
  • “We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
  • “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
  • “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer
Ad