The Virgin Media TV British Academy Television Awards will take place on June 6.
The nominees were announced via Twitter this morning, with Irish stars Paul Mescal and Graham Norton among those shortlisted.
Popular Irish drama Normal People, the TV adaptation of Sally Rooney’s bestselling novel, and its’ director Lenny Abrahamson also received nominations.
The nominees for the BAFTA Television Craft Awards were also announced this morning, with the ceremony set to take place on May 24.
Check out the full list of nominees for the 2021 BAFTA TV Awards and the 2021 BAFTA Television Craft Awards:
Comedy Entertainment Programme
First up, the nominees for Comedy Entertainment Programme 👏 😆
📺 Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
📺 Rob & Romesh Vs
📺 The @BigNarstie Show
📺 The Ranganation#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/AxPwr7HeQW— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Current Affairs
Nominated for Current Affairs 👏 🌍
📺 America’s War On Abortion (Exposure)
📺 Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary
📺 The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches)
📺 The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations)#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/OM7gj8BjVo— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Daytime Category
New for 2021, it’s our #VirginMediaBAFTAs Daytime category ☀️📺
📺 Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On
📺 Richard Osman’s House of Games
📺 The Chase
📺 The Great House Giveaway pic.twitter.com/Haty9t75OK— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Drama Series
Our Drama Series nominees 🏆 🎭
📺 Gangs of London
📺 I Hate Suzie
📺 Save Me Too
📺 The Crown#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/HGtMGhIpTD— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Entertainment Performance
Our six #VirginMediaBAFTAs nominees for Entertainment Performance 👏😁
📺 Adam Hills
📺 Bradley Walsh
📺 Claudia Winkleman
📺 David Mitchell
📺 Graham Norton
📺 Romesh Ranganathan pic.twitter.com/Kw6V5VghaT— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Entertainment Programme
The nominees for Entertainment Programme 🏆😃
📺 Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
📺 Life & Rhymes
📺 Strictly Come Dancing
📺 The Masked Singer#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/aA0uJXG0xa— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Factual Series
The nominees for Factual Series 👏🩺
📺 Crime & Punishment
📺 Hospital
📺 Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency
📺 Once Upon a Time in Iraq#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/fVXjDQO2s8— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Features
Nominated in our Features category ✨👏
📺 Big Zuu’s Big Eats
📺 Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace
📺 Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
📺 The Repair Shop#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/4q0bIMrKvH— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Nominated for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme 🏆😂
📺 Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education
📺 Daisy Haggard – Breeders
📺 Daisy May Cooper – This Country
📺 Emma Mackey – Sex Education
📺 Gbemisola Ikumelo – Famalam
📺 Mae Martin – Feel Good#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/gl0hpHwlWG— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
International
Nominated in the International category 🌍📺
📺 Little America
📺 Lovecraft Country
📺 Unorthodox
📺 Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville)#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/dgP5X8glvD— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Leading Actor
The six nominees for Leading Actor 👏🎭
📺 John Boyega – Small Axe
📺 Josh O’Connor – The Crown
📺 Paapa Essiedu – I May Destroy You
📺 Paul Mescal – Normal People
📺 Shaun Parkes – Small Axe
📺 Waleed Zuaiter – Baghdad Central #VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/x6q3WcJawG— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Leading Actress
The six nominees for Leading Actress 👏🎭
📺 Billie Piper – I Hate Suzie
📺 Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
📺 Hayley Squires – Adult Material
📺 Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
📺 Letitia Wright – Small Axe
📺 Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/VjFV1YgxNz— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Live Event
Our Live Event nominees 🏆👀
📺 Life Drawing Live!
📺 Springwatch 2020
📺 The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
📺 The Third Day: Autumn#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/yMcZIoopwz— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
The nominees for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme 👏😂
📺 Charlie Cooper – This Country
📺 Guz Khan – Man Like Mobeen
📺 Joseph Gilgun – Brassic
📺 Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
📺 Paul Ritter – Friday Night Dinner
📺 Reece Shearsmith – Inside No.9#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/TDonWWKyCp— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Mini-Series
The four nominees for the Mini-Series BAFTA 👏🎬
📺 Adult Material
📺 I May Destroy You
📺 Normal People
📺 Small Axe#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/x4n0PAtQQd— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
News Coverage
Nominated for the News Coverage award 🏆📰
📺 BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care
📺 Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy
📺 Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis
📺 Sky News: Inside Idlib#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/L4GNc8xI8l— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Reality & Constructed Factual
The nominees for Reality & Constructed Factual 👏🏡
📺 MasterChef: The Professionals
📺 Race Across the World
📺 The School That Tried to End Racism
📺 The Write Offs#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/Iy8khHTeC2— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Scripted Comedy
Nominated for the Scripted Comedy BAFTA 📃😂
📺 Ghosts
📺 Inside No. 9
📺 Man Like Mobeen
📺 This Country#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/zsTpM2e807— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Short Form
The four nominees for Short Form Programme 👏📺
📺 CripTales
📺 Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans with Learning Disabilities
📺 The Main Part
📺 They Saw the Sun First#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/9M0Bvsc4r6— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Single Documentary
Nominated in the Single Documentary category 👏🔎
📺 American Murder: The Family Next Door
📺 Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me
📺 Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville)
📺 Surviving Covid#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/8yxfoOcTDt— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Single Drama
The four nominees up for the Single Drama BAFTA 🏆🎭
📺 Anthony
📺 BBW (On The Edge)
📺 Sitting in Limbo
📺 The Windermere Children#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/BZWJxntxYC— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Soap & Continuing Drama
The nominees in the Soap & Continuing Drama category 📺🎭
📺 Casualty
📺 Coronation Street
📺 EastEnders
📺 Hollyoaks#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/MwBNgOjjsS— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Specialist Factual
Nominated for the Specialist Factual award 🏆👀
📺 Extinction: The Facts
📺 Putin: A Russian Spy Story
📺 The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty
📺 The Surgeon’s Cut#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/5tdxGPLFrb— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Sport
The nominees in our Sport category 👏🎾
📺 Bahrain Grand Prix
📺 England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup
📺 England V West Indies Test Cricket
📺 London Marathon 2020#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/EfE8SZdGvR— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Supporting Actor
The six nominees for Supporting Actor 🏆🎭
📺 Kunal Nayyar – Criminal: UK
📺 Malachi Kirby – Small Axe
📺 Michael Sheen – Quiz
📺 Micheal Ward – Small Axe
📺 Rupert Everett – Adult Material
📺 Tobias Menzies – The Crown#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/FDwHoA5WuH— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Supporting Actress
The six nominees for Supporting Actress 🏆🎭
📺 Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
📺 Leila Farzad – I Hate Suzie
📺 Rakie Ayola – Anthony
📺 Siena Kelly – Adult Material
📺 Sophie Okonedo – Criminal: UK
📺 Weruche Opia – I May Destroy You#VirginMediaBAFTAs pic.twitter.com/PFTAiY1bHc— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Must-See Moment (Public Vote)
- Bridgerton: Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown
- Britain’s Got Talent: Diversity perform a routine inspired by the events of 2020
- EastEnders: Gray kills Chantelle
- Gogglebox: Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference
- Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat: Mee-cro-wah-vay
- The Mandalorian: Luke Skywalker arrives
BAFTA Television Craft Awards
Emerging Talent: Fiction
A new category for 2021 – Emerging Talent: Fiction
📺 Georgi Banks-Davies – I Hate Suzie
📺 @HarryTulley – Anthony
📺 Stephen S. Thompson – Sitting in Limbo
📺 William Stefan Smith – On the Edge: BBW
Sponsored by @SaraPuttAssoc#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/3cyVOw1GiX— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Emerging Talent: Factual
Another new category – Emerging Talent: Factual
📺 Ashley Francis-Roy – Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders
📺 Jessica Kelly – The Schools that Chain Boys
📺 Kandise Abiola – Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story
📺 Marian Mohamed – Defending Digga D#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/GKYY2cR6b6— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Costume Design
The nominees for the Costume Design BAFTA 🧥🎩👏
📺 Sex Education
📺 Small Axe
📺 Belgravia
📺 The Crown#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/hTjFzf3Sot— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Director: Factual
The nominees for Director: Factual 👏🎬
📺 Xavier Alford – Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville)
📺 James Bluemel – Once Upon a Time in Iraq
📺 Teresa Griffiths – Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line
📺 Deeyah Khan – America’s War on Abortion (Exposure)#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/KCTue1Aitx— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Director: Fiction
The four nominees for the Director: Fiction award 👏🎬
📺 Lenny Abrahamson – Normal People
📺 Benjamin Caron – The Crown (Episode 3)
📺 @MichaelaCoel, Sam Miller – I May Destroy You
📺 Steve McQueen – Small Axe
Sponsored by @3millsstudios#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/fUkKbQFhgc— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Director: Multi-Camera
The nominees for Director: Multi-Camera 🎥 🎥
📺 Bridget Caldwell – The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
📺 Ken Burton – Rugby League Challenge Cup Final
📺 Marcus Viner – ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème
📺 Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/0K1mjmmPvg— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Editing: Factual
The Editing: Factual nominees 🎞🏆
📺 Adam Finch – Putin: A Russian Spy Story
📺 Anna Price – Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3)
📺 Claire Guillon – Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line
📺 Will Grayburn – Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2)
Sponsored by @adobeUK #BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/DvfZ0xA60s— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Editing: Fiction
The nominees for Editing: Fiction 🎞🏆
📺 Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen – Small Axe
📺 Editing Team – I May Destroy You
📺 Nathan Nugent – Normal People (episode 5)
📺 Pia Di Ciaula – Quiz
Sponsored by @adobeUK#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/MhDU1yJft9— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Entertainment Craft Team
Nominated for Entertainment Craft Team 🎉👏
📺 Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
📺 Last Night of the Proms
📺 Strictly Come Dancing
📺 I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Sponsored by @HotcamTV#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/CQLhyNjIlk— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Make Up & Hair Design
The nominees for Make Up & Hair Design 💇💄
📺 I May Destroy You
📺 The Crown
📺 Small Axe
📺 The Great#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/7eL2CMPmOR— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Original Music
The nominees for Original Music 👏🎼
📺 Cristobal Tapia De Veer – The Third Day (episode 3)
📺 H. Scott Salinas – Baghdad Central
📺 Harry Escott – Roadkill
📺 Martin Phipps – The Crown#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/DSG7uaHnE1— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Photography: Factual
Nominated for Photography: Factual 📷👏
📺 The Great Mountain Sheep Gather
📺 Tiny World
📺 Fear City: New York vs The Mafia
📺 Marina Abramović Takes Over TV
Sponsored by @TheFarmGroup #BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/E738Is6miG— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Nominated for Photography & Lighting: Fiction 📷💡👏
📺 Little Birds
📺 Devs
📺 Small Axe
📺 Normal People
Sponsored by @UKScreenSkills#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/BI1eQKZth9— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Production Design
The nominations for Production Design 🎨🏠👏
📺 Small Axe
📺 His Dark Materials
📺 Gangs of London
📺 Sex Education
Sponsored by @Microsoft#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/4BeiuQmIRM— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Scripted Casting
The nominees for Scripted Casting 🏆
📺 Small Axe
📺 Baghdad Central
📺 Sex Education
📺 The Third Day
Sponsored by @SpotlightUK#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/9zCgkAYhDF— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Sound: Factual
Sound: Factual nominees 🔊🏆
📺 Earth at Night in Colour
📺 Formula 1: Drive To Survive
📺 Hitsville: The Making of Motown
📺 Springwatch 2020#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/ysFIJxgMZ5— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Sound: Fiction
Nominated for Sound: Fiction 🔊🏆
📺 His Dark Materials (episode 7)
📺 Normal People
📺 Small Axe
📺 The Crown#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/xqrK10VOeB— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
The four nominees for Special, Visual & Graphic Effects 🤖💀
📺 The Crown
📺 War of the Worlds
📺 Cursed
📺 His Dark Materials#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/VAqGMyKsUd— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Titles & Graphic Identity
Nominated in our Titles & Graphic Identity category 🔡🏆
📺 Devs
📺 Fear City: New York vs The Mafia
📺 Dracula
📺 Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/PBG8cVF5eE— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Writer: Comedy
The nominees for Writer: Comedy ✍😂🏆
📺 Charlie Brooker – Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe
📺 Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper – This Country
📺 Sophie Willan – Alma’s Not Normal
📺 Writing Team – Ghosts#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/Ygs0MmwmSI— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021
Writer: Drama
The nominees for Writer: Drama ✍🎭👏
📺 Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen – Small Axe
📺 Lucy Kirkwood – Adult Material
📺 @lucyprebblish– I Hate Suzie
📺 @MichaelaCoel – I May Destroy You#BAFTATV pic.twitter.com/8IYsMkBtKb— BAFTA (@BAFTA) April 28, 2021