Home UK Showbiz All the winners at the BAFTAs 2019

All the winners at the BAFTAs 2019

It was a night full of surprises

SHARE
BAFTA.ORG

The BAFTAs 2019 took place at Royal Albert Hall tonight, as some of Hollywood’s biggest stars attended the event.

Celebs from the world of television and film graced the red carpet for the exclusive award ceremony.

From A Star is Born to Black Panther, here is the full list of winners from the big night:

BEST FILM
BLACKkKLANSMAN – Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
THE FAVOURITE – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
GREEN BOOK – Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
WINNER: ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A STAR IS BORN – Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BEAST – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
WINNER: THE FAVOURITE – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQUEEN – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
STAN & OLLIE – Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE – Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
APOSTASY – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
WINNER: BEAST – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A CAMBODIAN SPRING – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
PILI Leanne Welham – (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham – (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
CAPERNAUM – Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
COLD WAR – Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOGMAN – Matteo Garrone
WINNER: ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
SHOPLIFTERS – Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Making a film while suspended from a vertical wall is no small feat. Here’s @jimmychin ‘s take on one of the unique challenges the crew faced. ” @clairpopkin is a master Director of Photography. At the moment this photo was taken he was on a mission to get a 30lb lens with a heavy duty tripod into that location. @alexhonnold was climbing an epic route in Morocco, and for this particular shot, that was the right tool for the job. Clair shot many of the verite scenes in Free Solo but he also ended up being asked to keep up with a professional climbing high-angle team throughout the production. Not a small ask! I am incredibly proud to have Clair be a part of this film.” Click the link in our bio for more information on where to find the film.

A post shared by Free Solo Film (@freesolofilm) on

DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: FREE SOLO – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
McQUEEN – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG – Julie Cohen, Betsy West
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD – Peter Jackson
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS – Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read
ANIMATED FILM
INCREDIBLES 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker
ISLE OF DOGS – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
WINNER: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord
DIRECTOR
BLACKkKLANSMAN – Spike Lee
COLD WAR – Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE – Yorgos Lanthimos
WINNER: ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN – Bradley Cooper
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
COLD WAR – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
WINNER: THE FAVOURITE – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
GREEN BOOK – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón
VICE – Adam McKay

 

View this post on Instagram

 

‪A special tribute night to #SpikeLee, hosted by #SFFILM.‬ 📸: SFFILM / Pamela Gentile, SFFILM / Tommy Lau Photography

A post shared by BlacKkKlansman (@blackkklansman) on

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: BLACKkKLANSMAN – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
FIRST MAN – Josh Singer
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth
LEADING ACTRESS
GLENN CLOSE – The Wife
LADY GAGA – A Star Is Born
MELISSA McCARTHY – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: OLIVIA COLMAN – The Favourite
VIOLA DAVIS – Widows
LEADING ACTOR
BRADLEY COOPER – A Star Is Born
CHRISTIAN BALE – Vice
WINNER: RAMI MALEK – Bohemian Rhapsody
STEVE COOGAN – Stan & Ollie
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Green Book
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – Vice
CLAIRE FOY – First Man
EMMA STONE – The Favourite
MARGOT ROBBIE – Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: RACHEL WEISZ – The Favourite

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role nominee, #RachelWeisz arrives at tonight’s #EEBaftas in London. See all of tonight’s best dressed via the link in bio.

A post shared by British Vogue (@britishvogue) on

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADAM DRIVER – BlacKkKlansman
WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI – Green Book
RICHARD E. GRANT – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL – Vice
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – Beautiful Boy
ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLACKkKLANSMAN – Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS – Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Marc Shaiman
WINNER: A STAR IS BORN – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – Newton Thomas Sigel
COLD WAR – Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE – Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN – Linus Sandgren
WINNER: ROMA –  Alfonso Cuarón
EDITING
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
FIRST MAN – Tom Cross
ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
WINNER: VICE – Hank Corwin

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Power players. Adam McKay, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carell and Sam Rockwell at last night’s #VIceMovie premiere.

A post shared by Vice Movie (@vicemovie) on

PRODUCTION DESIGN
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
WINNER: THE FAVOURITE – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
FIRST MAN – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
ROMA – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez
COSTUME DESIGN
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – Mary Zophres
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – Julian Day
WINNER: THE FAVOURITE – Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – Alexandra Byrne
MAKEUP & HAIR
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
WINNER: THE FAVOURITE – Nadia Stacey
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – Jenny Shircore
STAN & OLLIE – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
VICE
SOUND
WINNER: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
FIRST MAN – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A QUIET PLACE – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
A STAR IS BORN – Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

 

View this post on Instagram

 

📷 @joe_mazzello

A post shared by Bohemian Rhapsody (@bohemianrhapsodymovie) on

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
WINNER: BLACK PANTHER – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
FIRST MAN – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
I’M OK – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
MARFA – Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
WINNER: ROUGHHOUSE – Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom
BRITISH SHORT FILM
WINNER: 73 COWS – Alex Lockwood
BACHELOR, 38 – Angela Clarke
THE BLUE DOOR – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
THE FIELD – Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
WALE – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
BARRY KEOGHAN
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
LAKEITH STANFIELD
WINNER: LETITIA WRIGHT