Home Irish Showbiz The nominees for the 2018 IFTA Film and Drama Awards have been...

The nominees for the 2018 IFTA Film and Drama Awards have been revealed

Major Irish stars have been nominated

SHARE

The nominees for the 2018 IFTA Film and Drama Awards, which will be hosted once again by Deirdre O’Kane, have been revealed this morning.

A number of major Irish stars have been nominated for a number of awards, including Saoirse Ronan, Barry Keoghan, Liam Cunningham, Ruth Negga, Caitriona Balfe, and many more.

The Irish Academy will also celebrate 2018 as the special 15th Anniversary year for the Irish Academy & Awards, which takes place in the Round Room at the Mansion House on Thursday, 15th February, honouring the remarkable achievements of Irish creative talent.

See the full list of nominees below:

Actress Supporting Role: Film

Niamh Algar, The Drummer and The Keeper
Sarah Carroll, The Limit Of
Deirdre O Kane, Halal Daddy
Victoria Smurfit, The Lears
Fionna Hewitt Twamley, Cardboard Gangsters

Actor in a Supporting Role: Film

Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Jacob McCarthy, The Drummer and The Keeper
Andrew Scott, Handsome Devil
Fionn Walton, Cardboard Gangsters
Barry Ward, Maze

Nominees for Scriptwriter Film

Frank Berry, Michael Inside
Stephen Burke, Maze
John Butler, Handsome Devil
Nick Kelly, The Drummer and The Keeper
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees for Director Film

Frank Berry, Michael Inside
John Butler, Handsome Devil
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mark O Connor, Cardboard Gangsters
Aisling Walsh, Maudie

Nominees for Actress in a Leading Role Film

Sarah Bolger, Halal Daddy
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Ann Skelly, Kissing Candice

Nominees for Actor in a Leading Role Film

John Connors, Cardboard Gangsters
Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Dafhyd Flynn, Michael Inside
Fionn O Shea, Handsome Devil
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Maze

Nominees for Feature Film

Cardboard Gangsters
Handsome Devil
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Maudie
Michael Inside
Song of Granite

Nominees for Actress in a Supporting Role Drama

Angeline Ball, Acceptable Risk
Eva Birthistle, The Last Kingdom
Jessie Buckley, Taboo
Charlie Murphy, Peaky Blinders
Genevieve O’Reilly, Tin Star

Nominees for Actress in a Lead Role Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Elaine Cassidy, Acceptable Risk
Denise Gough, Paula
Amy Huberman, Striking Out
Ruth Negga, Preacher

Nominees for Actor in a Supporting Role Drama

Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones
Moe Dunford, Vikings
Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones
Owen McDonnell, Paula
Jason O Mara, Marvels Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Nominees for Actor in a Leading Role Drama

Richard Dormer, Rellik
Adrian Dunbar, Line Of Duty
Brendan Gleeson, Mr Mercedes
Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders
Chris O Dowd, Get Shorty

Nominations for Drama

Acceptable Risk
Game of Thrones
Line of Duty
Paula
Striking Out
Vikings

Nominations for Writer Drama

Ronan Bennett, Gunpowder
Malcolm Campbell, Ackley Bridge
Conor McPherson, Paula
Antoine O Flatharta, Grace Harte

Nominations for Director Drama

David Caffrey, Peaky Blinders
Rob Quinn, Ackley Bridge
Steve Saint Leger, Vikings
Dearbhla Walsh, Fargo

Nominees for the George Morrison Feature Documentary

The 34th
A Cambodian Spring
The Farthest
No Stone Unturned
The Silver Branch

Nominees for Live Action Short Film

Cry Rosa
For You
The Secret Market
The Tattoo
Time Traveller
Wave

Nominees for Animated Short Film

An Beal Bocht
Angela’s Christmas
Departure
Late Afternoon

Nominees for Cinematography

Tom Comerford, Pilgrimage
Richard Kendrick, Song of Granite
Seamus McGarvey, The Greatest Showman
Cathal Watters, Peaky Blinders

Nominees for Costume

Consolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul
Sarajane Ffrench O Carroll, The Lodgers
Susan O Connor Cave, Vikings
Leonie Prendergast, Pilgrimage

Nominees for Editing

Tony Cranstoun, The Farthest
Dermot Diskin, Peaky Blinders
Una Ni DhonghaIle, Three Girls
Tadhg O Sullivan, Song of Granite

Nominees for Make-Up & Hair

Julie-Ann Ryan & Niamh Glynn, The Cured
Clare Lambe & Sevlene Roddy, Into the Badlands
Lorraine Glynn & Sonya Dolan, The Man Who Invented Christmas
Dee Corcoran & Tom McInerney, Vikings

Nominees for Original Score

Ray Harman, The Farthest
Stephen McKeon, Pilgrimage
Stephen Rennicks, Maze
John Gerard Walsh, The Drummer and The Keeper

Nominees for Production Design

Stephen Daly, Into the Badlands
Joe Fallover, The Lodgers
Mark Geraghty, Vikings
John Hand, Maudie

Nominees for Sound

Steve Fanagan, Kieran Horgan, The Farthest
Ronan Hill, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters, Game of Thrones
Karl Merren Brendan Deasy, Into the Badlands
Marco Dolle, Steve Munro, Garret Farrell, Maudie

Nominees for VFX

Tim Chauncey The Ash Lad: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ian Benjamin Kenny & Enda O’Connor The Farthest
Ed Bruce & Nicholas Murphy, Screenscene, Game of Thrones
Tailored Films & Bowsie Workshop, The Lodgers

Nominees for International Actress

Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Sally Hawkins, Shape of Water
Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees for International Actor

Timothee Chamelet, Call Me By Your Name
Ethan Hawke, Maudie
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees for International Film

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri